2. Allman, T. D. MIAMI; CITY OF THE FUTURE. New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1987. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. $25.00
3. Anderson, Marie. JULIA'S DAUGHTERS; WOMEN IN DADE'S
HISTORY. Miami: Herstory of Dade, 1980. First edition. Limited: #300 of 500 copies. Better than very good in a very
good dust jacket. $50.00
4. Andrews, Allen H. YANK PIONEER IN FLORIDA. Jacksonville, FL: (self
published), 1950. With an introduction by David Fairchild. Better than very good with no dust jacket. SOLD
6. Baker, Jr., Charles H. GENTLEMAN'S COMPANION. New York:
Derrydale, 1939. First edition. Near fine with no dust jacket. Limited: number 376 of 1250 copies. Two
volumes. Frazier B-3-a.
The slipcase has splits along the bottom edges and is thus a little better than good only.
The author was a writer for Esquire
magazine and lived in Coconut Grove when he wasn't traveling the world gathering recipes for this wonderful
cookbook. New editions of this set came back into print in 1946 and 2001. $850.00
7. ---. GENTLEMAN'S COMPANION.
New York: Crown, 1946. Second edition. Near fine with no dust jacket. Two volumes. The gilt
lettering on the spines is not faded.
In a near fine slipcase that has a slight bump in one corner.
SOLD
8. ---. GENTLEMAN'S COMPANION.
New York: Crown, 1946. Second edition. Bound in padded leatherette.
Very good with no dust jacket. Two volumes. In a less than very good slipcase that is splitting on the sides.
SOLD
9. ---. GENTLEMAN'S COMPANION.
New York: Crown, 1946. Second edition. The one volume edition; the two volumes were bound together as one book by the
publisher. In better than very good condition, lacking the dust jacket.
SOLD
10. Baker, Jr., Charles H. SOUTH AMERICAN GENTLEMAN'S
COMPANION. New York: Crown, 1951. First edition. Two volumes without dust jackets in a slipcase. The books are
better than very good; the spines are faded, as usual. The slipcase is a little worn at the corners. $250.00
11. Ballinger, Kenneth. MIAMI MILLIONS. Miami, FL: Franklin Press,
1936. First edition. Subtitled "The Dance of the Dollars in the Great Florida Land Boom of 1925". Ballinger was a reporter for the Miami Herald during the boom. He provides a detailed chronological history of those two amazing years.
One of the most important South Florida books.
Better than very good with no dust jacket, but has some insect damage.
Scarce. $300.00
12. Barbour, Thomas. THAT VANISHING EDEN. Boston: Little, Brown, 1944. First edition. Better than very good in a very good dust jacket. Prior owner stamped his name in three places in the book. Dust jacket well worn on the edges. Some of the photographs are credited to David Fairchild or Worth (sic) Munroe. $40.00
13. Barcia Carballido y Zuniga. BARCIA'S CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE
CONTINENT OF FLORIDA. Gainesville, FL: U. of Florida Press, 1951. Very good with no dust jacket. First edition in English.
Limited: # 22 of 999 copies. Has a couple of spots on the edge. SOLD
13.5. Barry, Joseph. HOUSE BEAUTIFUL TREASURY OF AMERICAN HOMES.
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1958.
First edition. Homes by Frank Lloyd Wright, Alfred Browning Parker, and other architects.
Very good with no dust jacket. $30.00
14. Beach, Rex. MIRACLE OF CORAL GABLES. (no place): (no
publisher), (no date). Circa 1926. In card-bound wraps. Printed by Baird-Ward, Nashville,
KY. First edition. A publicity brocure for the Coral Gables Corporation. Rex Beach was paid $50,000
to write this piece. It was cited in Frederick Allen's ONLY YESTERDAY on p. 275.
Less than very good. $75.00
15. ---. MIRACLE OF CORAL GABLES. Coral Gables: (no
publisher), 1926. Second edition after the edition in card-bound wraps. Near fine but missing the
glassine wraparound. $130.00
16. Beard, Daniel B. WILDLIFE RECONNAISSANCE. Washington,
DC: US Government Printing Office, 1976. A Special Report on the Everglades National Park
Project. Reprinted from the 1938 edition. With a map in a pocket
in the rear. Near fine with no dust jacket as issued. $300.00
17. Behar, Roberto M., editor and Culot, Maurice G., editor.
CORAL GABLES; AN AMERICAN GARDEN CITY. Paris, France: Editions Norma, 1997.
First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. The best current book about Coral Gables. This copy is
inscribed on the front free endpaper by the mayor of Coral Gables. $150.00
18. Bickel, Karl A. MANGROVE COAST. New York: Coward-McCann, 1942. First edition. With photographs by Walker Evans. Better than good with no dust jacket. Label on
spine is faded and chipped. $100.00
19. Blackman, E. V. MIAMI & DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA. Chuluota, FL: Mickler House, 1977. Near fine with no dust jacket. A facsimile reprint of the 1921 edition. 255 pp. With an added index.
One of the most important South Florida books.
$100.00
20. Blanc, Giulio, ed. RANSOM-EVERGLADES. Miami, FL: Banyan Books,
1979. First edition. Very good with no dust jacket. In wraps. Subtitled "Reflections of a School, 1893-1978".
With maps by Ward Arrington. Slight foxing to endpages. SOLD
21. Blank, Joan Gill. KEY BISCAYNE.
Sarasota, FL: Pineapple Press, 1996. With a foreward by Marjory Stoneman Douglas. Near fine in a near fine
dust jacket. Second printing. $ 25.00
22. Board, Prudy Taylor. THE RENAISSANCE VINOY.
Virginia Beach, VA: Donning Company, 1999. Subtitled: "St. Petersburg's Crown Jewel". Fine in a fine dust jacket.
The history of the resort hotel. $ 20.00
23. Bramson, Seth. SPEEDWAY TO SUNSHINE. Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 1984. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. The most complete book about the Florida East Coast Railroad. $250.00
23.5. Britto, Romero. COLORS AROUND THE WORLD. Winterthur, Switzerland: Birkenhalde Verlag, 2006. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A celebration of Britto's art work. 216 pp. 9.5" x 12". $120.00
24. Brown, Austin J., etc. MIAMI PROPS. London: Osprey, 1988. Near fine, in wraps. Photographs of older airplanes at MIA. $20.00
25. Browne, Jefferson B. KEY WEST. St. Augustine:
The Record Company, 1912. First edition. Very good with no dust jacket. Rebound in a library style buckram
binding. SOLD
26. ---. KEY WEST. Gainesville, FL: U. of Florida
Press, 1973. Fine with no dust jacket. A facsimile reproduction of the 1912 edition. $45.00
27. Buchanan, Edna. CARR: FIVE YEARS OF RAPE AND MURDER. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1979. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. The Miami novelist's first book. $240.00
28. Burdick, Thomas and Mitchell, Charlene. BLUE THUNDER. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1990. First edition.
Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed by Burdick. Cigarette boats and murder in North Miami. $1005.00
29. Capitman, Barbara Baer. DECO DELIGHTS. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1988. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. $50.00
30. Chandler, David Leon. HENRY FLAGLER. New
York: Macmillan, 1986. Later printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. The best recent biography
of the "Father of Florida". SOLD
31. Chesney, Ann Spach, etc. MIAMI DIARY 1896. [Miami]: (no publisher), 1996. First edition.
Better than very good with no dust jacket. Signed by all six of the contributors. $45.00
33. Cohen, Isidor. HISTORICAL SKETCHES AND SIDELIGHTS OF MIAMI, FLORIDA.
Miami, FL: (self published), 1925. First edition. Near fine with no dust jacket. One of the few first person accounts of
early Miami history.
One of the most important South Florida books.
$90.00
34. Cope, Carol S. IN THE FAST LANE. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1993. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on
the title page. True crime in Coconut Grove. Joyce Cohen hires three hit men to murder her husband, Stanley
Cohen, in their house on South Bayshore Drive. SOLD
35. Cory, Charles B. HUNTING AND FISHING IN FLORIDA.
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1896. Second edition. Thomas Barbour's copy - with his bookplate and signature on the
endpages. Better than very good.
One of the most important South Florida books.
$450.00
36. Coulombe, Deborah A., etc. SEASON OF INNOCENCE. Miami, FL: Pickering Press,
1988. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Subtitled: "The Munroes at the Barnacle in Early Coconut Grove". $60.00
37. Crouse, John O. SEARACE. Miami, FL: Crouse Publications, 1989. First
edition. Near fine in a better than very good dust jacket. Excellent book on the big speed boats.
SOLD
38. Csonka, Larry and Jim Kiick with Dave Anderson. ALWAYS ON THE
RUN. New York: Random House, 1973. First edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. There is a little foxing on the
endpages. Signed by Csonka. $60.00
39. Culot, Maurice, etc. MIAMI; ARCHITECTURE OF THE TROPICS.
New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1993. First edition. A trade paperback.
A book based on an exhibition shown in Miami in 1992. No index.
Near fine. SOLD
40. Daley, Robert. AN AMERICAN SAGA.
New York: Random House, 1980. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Subtitled: "Juan Trippe and His Pan Am Empire". SOLD
41.5. Davis, Jack E. AN EVERGLADES PROVIDENCE: MARJORY STONEMAN DOUGLAS AND THE AMERICAN ENVIRONMENTAL CENTURY. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 2009. First edition. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. $40.00
42. Davis, John H. Jr. THE NATURAL FEATURES OF SOUTH FLORIDA.
Tallahassee: The Florida Geological Survey, 1943. Geological Bulletin No. 25. Subtitled:
"Especially the Vegetation, and the Everglades. A trade paperback bound up as a hardbound book. Missing
the vegetation map in a pocket. Better than very good. Has a prior owner's stamped name. $140.00
43. Davis, Karen. PUBLIC FACES - PRIVATE LIVES. Miami, FL: Pickering Press, 1990. First edition.
Very good, in wraps. There is a little wear to the edges. Subtitled "Women in South Florida - 1870's to 1910's". $30.00
44. Davis, Steven M. and Ogden, John C., editors.
EVERGLADES: THE ECOSYSTEM AND ITS RESTORATION. Delray Beach, FL, St. Lucie Press, 1994. Better than very good
with no dust jacket.
SOLD
45. de la Vega, Garcilaso. FLORIDA OF THE INCA. Austin, TX: University
of Texas Press, 1951. First edition. Fine in a less than very good dust jacket. The dust jacket is missing a chip on the front
panel. $80.00
46. Deland, Margaret. FLORIDA DAYS. Boston: Little, Brown, 1889. First edition. Better than very good with no dust jacket. Top edge gilt. $80.00
47. Dimock, A. W. BOOK OF THE TARPON.
New York: Macmillian, 1926. With photographs by Julian Dimock.
Bound in green cloth with black titles. Second American edition after the first edition in 1911. The book was later
republished in 1990 and 2004. Bruns D-74. Fine with no dust jacket. $250.00
48. Dimock, A. W. and Julian A. Dimock. FLORIDA ENCHANTMENTS.
New York: The Outing Publishing Company, 1908. With numerous illustrations from photographs. First edition.
Bound in dark green cloth. This classic book has been reprinted many times. Bruns D-76. Near fine with no dust jacket. The spine is slightly faded.
One of the most important South Florida books.
$400.00
48.5. Dimock, A. W. FLORIDA ENCHANTMENTS.
Peekamose, NY: (Self Published), 1915. With photographs by Julian A. Dimock. Second (revised) edition.
Bound in dark blue cloth with an onlaid photograph of the author swimming with a manatee on the front cover.
Better than very good with no dust jacket. Slightly rubbed on the edges. With an inscription by the author dated 1917.
One of the most important South Florida books.
$275.00
49. Dorn, Mabel. UNDER THE COCONUTS. South Miami, FL:
South Florida Publishing, 1946. First edition. Very good, in wraps. Red cover is faded near the spine.
Signed by the author.
SOLD
---- Marjory Stoneman Douglas ----
50. Douglas, Marjory Stoneman. ADVENTURES IN A GREEN WORLD. Coconut
Grove, FL: Field Research Projects, 1973. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Subtitled: "the Story of
David Fairchild and Barbour Lathrop". Limited to 500 copies. 61 pp. $75.00
51. ---. ADVENTURES IN A GREEN WORLD. Coconut
Grove, FL: Field Research Projects, 1973. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Subtitled: "the Story of
David Fairchild and Barbour Lathrop". Limited to 500 copies. 61 pp. Signed by the author. $200.00
52. Douglas, Marjory Stoneman. CORAL GABLES.
(no place): (no publisher), (no date). Better than very good, in wraps. Third edition. Circa 1925.
A publicity brocure for the Coral Gables Corporation. $240.00
53. Douglas, Marjory Stoneman. EVERGLADES: RIVER OF GRASS. New York:
Rinehart, 1947. First edition. Near fine with no dust jacket. There is the slightest amount of offsetting on the title
page. $100.00
54. ---. EVERGLADES: RIVER OF GRASS. Coconut Grove, FL: Hurricane House,
(no date). Better than very good, in wraps. 9th printing. Circa 1969. Inscribed by the author as "Marjory", and scarce thus.
SOLD
55. ---. EVERGLADES: RIVER OF GRASS. New York: Rinehart, 1947.
First edition. Better than very good in a better than good dust jacket. The book has scotch tape remnants on the endpages and the DJ
is well worn at the edges. $245.00
56. ---. EVERGLADES: RIVER OF GRASS. New York: Rinehart, 1947.
First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed limited: # 49 of an unstated
number. A beautiful copy.
More details.
$900.00
57. Douglas, Marjory Stoneman. FLORIDA: THE LONG FRONTIER. New York: Harper & Row, 1967. First edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by the author. Dust jacket is price clipped, faded on the spine. $160.00
58. Douglas, Marjory Stoneman. HURRICANE. New York: Rinehart, 1958. First edition. Better than very good in a better than good dust jacket. Book has a touch of foxing to top edge. Dust jacket is well worn at the edges and missing a chip at the top of the spine. $50.00
59. ---. HURRICANE. New York: Rinehart, 1958.
First edition. Inscribed to one of the people mentioned in the acknowlegments. Better than very good
in a very good dust jacket. Slight foxing to endpapers. $400.00
60. Douglas, Marjory Stoneman. JOYS OF BIRD WATCHING IN FLORIDA. Miami, FL: Hurricane House, 1969. First edition.
Very good, in wraps. Spine is faded, as usual. Cover shows some rubbing. $30.00
61. ---. JOYS OF BIRD WATCHING IN FLORIDA. Miami, FL: Hurricane House, 1969. First edition. Very good, in wraps. Spine is faded, as usual. Signed by the author. $120.00
62. Douglas, Marjory Stoneman. KEY TO PARIS.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, (1961). Third printing. Very good in a good dust jacket. The dust jacket is missing some chips on the spine. Warmly inscribed by the author to a close friend and signed
"Marjory". Most copies of this book were sold to junior high school libraries and are thus forever unavailable
to collectors. A rare book. $600.00
63. Douglas, Marjory Stoneman. MARJORY STONEMAN
DOUGLAS; VOICE OF THE RIVER. Sarasota, FL: Pineapple Press, 1987. Second
printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed by Douglas. $60.00
64. Douglas, Marjory Stoneman and Dorn, Mabel White. BOOK OF TWELVE.
South Miami, FL: South Florida Publishing, 1928. First edition. In wraps with a stapled
binding. Very good. $150.00
65. ---. BOOK OF TWELVE.
(no place): South Florida Horticultural Society, (no date). A facsimile reprint of the first edition. Near fine, in
wraps. Signed by Douglas. $120.00
---- end --- Marjory Stoneman Douglas ----
65.5. DuPuis, Dr. John Gordon. HISTORY OF EARLY MEDICINE; HISTORY OF EARLY PUBLIC SCHOOLS; HISTORY OF EARLY AGRICULTURAL RELATIONS IN DADE COUNTY. (no place): (no publisher), 1954.
First edition. Bound in light brown cloth. This self published book is an autobiography of a pioneer in Dade County. Better than very good with no dust jacket. $120.00
66. Endicott, Wendell. ADVENTURES WITH ROD & HARPOON
ALONG THE FLORIDA KEYS. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1925. First edition. Near fine with no dust jacket.
Top edge gilt. Bruns E-34. SOLD
---- David Fairchild ----
67. Fairchild, David. EXPLORING FOR PLANTS. New York: Macmillan, 1930. First edition. Better than very good with no dust jacket. There is a prior owner's name on the paste down endpaper. SOLD
68. ---. EXPLORING FOR PLANTS.
New York: Macmillan, 1931. Second printing. Near fine in a very good dust jacket.
The dust jacket is missing some small chips. $200.00
69. ---. EXPLORING FOR PLANTS.
New York: Macmillan, 1931. Second printing. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Book has a little scattered foxing. Price clipped dust jacket
is well worn on the edges. Inscribed by the author. $400.00
70. Fairchild, David. GARDEN ISLANDS OF THE GREAT EAST. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943. First edition. Bound in deep purple cloth.
Fine in a good dust jacket. Dust jacket spine is severely faded. $100.00
71. ---. GARDEN ISLANDS OF THE GREAT EAST. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943. First edition. Bound in brick red cloth. Signed by
the author in the year of publication.
Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Dust jacket spine is faded. $250.00
72. Fairchild, David. WORLD GROWS ROUND MY DOOR. New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. First edition. Better than very good in a better than good dust
jacket. The dust jacket is missing a chip at the top of the spine. $100.00
73. Fairchild, David. WORLD WAS MY GARDEN. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Later printing. Cited by the American Horticultural Society in
1999 as one of the "75 Great American Garden Books". Better than very good in a less than very good dust jacket. Dust
jacket is worn at the edges, missing some small chips. $60.00
74. Fairchild, David and Fairchild, Marian. BOOK OF MONSTERS.
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1914. First edition. Better than very good with no dust jacket.
Prior owner's name on endpaper. Corners slightly bumped. The authors' first book. $120.00
---- end --- David Fairchild ----
76. Fisher, Jane. FABULOUS HOOSIER.
New York: Robert McBride, 1947. Near fine in a good dust jacket. The jacket is missing a large chip on the back panel. A
biography of Carl Fisher by his wife. $60.00
77. Fisher, Jerry M. THE PACESETTER.
Fort Bragg, CA: Lost Coast Press, 1998. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Second printing. Subtitled: "The Untold Story
of Carl Fisher". SOLD
78. FitzGerald-Bush, Frank. A DREAM OF ARABY.
Opa-Locka, FL.: South Florida Archaeological Museum, 1976. Better than very good in a very good dust jacket. A limited
edition, but this is an unnumbered copy. Inscribed to John Pennekamp, an editor at the Miami Herald. $140.00
79. Gabriel, Patricia. THE VILLAGERS' BOOK OF OUTSTANDING HOMES OF MIAMI.
Coral Gables, FL.: University of Miami Press, 1975. Very good with no dust jacket. 159 pp. $50.00
80. Gaby, Donald C. THE MIAMI RIVER.
Miami, FL: Historical Association of South Florida, 1993. Fine with no dust jacket, a trade paperback.
$38.00
80.5. Gifford, John C. BILLY BOWLEGS AND THE SEMINOLE WAR.
Coconut Grove: The Triangle Company, (1925). Near fine with no dust jacket. There is a prior owner's name on the front free endpaper. Scarce.
$250.00
81. Gifford, John C. EVERGLADES AND OTHER ESSAYS RELATING TO SOUTHERN FLORIDA. Kansas City, MO: Everglade Land Sales, 1911. First edition. Better than very good with no dust jacket.
One of the most important South Florida books.
$170.00
82. ---. EVERGLADES AND OTHER ESSAYS RELATING TO SOUTHERN FLORIDA. Miami, FL: Everglade Land Sales, 1912. Better than very good with no dust jacket. Second edition.
SOLD
83. Gifford, John C. LIVING BY THE LAND. [Coral Gables, FL]: Glade House, 1945. First edition. Very good in a less than very good dust jacket. DJ is faded on the spine and missing some small chips on the edges. Inscribed by the author. $120.00
84. Gifford, John C. RECLAMATION OF THE EVERGLADES.. New York: Books,
1935. First edition. Very good with no dust jacket. Cover shows wear on the edges.
SOLD
85. Gifford, John C. TROPICAL SUBSISTENCE HOMESTEAD. New York: Books,
1934. Near fine with no dust jacket. SOLD
86. Gillan, John, photographer. PLACES IN TIME. Miami, FL: Florida International University, 1994. Subtitled: "Historic Architecture and Landscapes of Miami". Very good, in wraps. $26.00
87. Gilbert, Donna Dowling, as told by Lola Hayes
Dowling. GROWING UP ON CHAPMAN FIELD. (No place): (Self published),
2000. Near fine. A trade paperback. A biography of a pioneer in South Dade. $35.00
88. Goggin, John M. and Frank H. Sommer III. EXCAVATIONS ON
UPPER MATECUMBE KEY, FLORIDA. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1949.
Near fine. In wraps. Bound together with EXCAVATIONS IN SOUTHEAST FLORIDA by Gordon R. Wiley.
These are numbers 41 and 42 of Yale University Publications in Anthropology. $60.00
89. Gray, Capt. William B. CREATURES OF THE SEA.
New York: Wilfred Funk, 1960. Near fine in a better than very good dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpage.
The author was Director of Collections and Exhibitions at the Seaquarium. $35.00
90. Gregg, William H. WHERE, WHEN, AND HOW TO CATCH FISH ON THE
EAST COAST OF FLORIDA. Buffalo, NY: Matthews-Northrup Works, 1902.
This copy is a revised edition with an extra section of pages numbered 255-278 but the last numbered page
in the book is 268. Better than very good with no dust
jacket. The book has slight shelf wear, and the spine is slightly faded. Matthews-Northrup was primarily a printer
of high quality railroad maps. The beautiful fold-out map in the back of the book of the Florida East Coast railroad
system indicates that the book was produced to promote the Flager tourist and real estate interests. Bruns G-160: "a work
of great and enduring importance." A featured book. $400.00
91. Grey, Zane. TALES OF SOUTHERN RIVERS. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1924. First edition. Very good with no dust jacket. Spine is faded, as usual. Fishing in the Everglades. Bruns G-178.
SOLD
91.5. Hanna, Alfred J. and Hanna, Kathryn Abbey. FLORIDA'S GOLDEN SANDS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1950. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $70.00
92. Hanna, Alfred J. and Hanna, Kathryn Abbey. LAKE OKEECHOBEE. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill, 1948. First edition. Very good with no dust jacket. Signed by both authors. Slight foxing to end pages. Prior
owner's signature. SOLD.
93. Harris, Arthur Jay. SPEED KILLS. New York: Avon Books, 1998.
First edition. In wraps - a mass market paperback. Cigarette boats and murder in North Miami. Near fine.
SOLD
94. Harwood, Kathryn C. LIVES OF VIZCAYA. Miami, FL: Banyan Books, 1985. First edition. Better than very good, in wraps. Inscribed by the author. $70.00
95. Hawkes, Alex D. THE MAJOR KINDS OF PALMS. Coconut Grove: Fairchild Tropical
Garden, 1952. Better than very good. A series of nine publications issued by the garden as "Botanical Papers" from 1950 to 1952
which were bound up as a hardbound book. Printed on coated paper, 86 pages. Rare. $100.00
96. Haynes, Jean-Pierre. COCOANUT GROVE. Coconut Grove, FL:
Cocoanut Grove Publications, 1989. First edition. Near fine, in wraps. A guide book to Coconut Grove. 356 pp.
The prior owner wrote his name on the endpaper.
SOLD
97. Heilner, Van Campen. ADVENTURES IN ANGLING.
Cincinnati:
Stewart Kidd Company, (1922). In blue cloth with titles in gilt. First edition.
Very good plus, lacking
the dust jacket. Subtitled: "A Book of Salt Water Fishing". This book is a collection of magazine
articles. About half the articles are located in South Florida. This is the author's second book. In
his youth Heilner was a student at the Lake Placid-Florida School in Coconut Grove. Bruns H-130.
SOLD
98. Heilprin, Angelo. EXPLORATIONS ON THE WEST COAST OF FLORIDA AND IN
THE OKEECHOBEE WILDERNESS. Ithaca, NY: Paleontological Research, 1972. Near fine, in wraps. Facsimile reprint of the 1887
edition.
SOLD
99. Henshall, James A. BOOK OF THE BLACK BASS.
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1881. First edition, second issue with "Robert Clarke & Co" on
spine. Bruns H-148: "This was the book that drew the attention of the world to this great fish".
Very good, has a prior owner's name stamped on the title page. $1000.00
100. Henshall, James A. CAMPING AND CRUISING IN FLORIDA.
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1888. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titles
on the spine. Later printing. Bruns H-149. Very good, shows a bit of wear at the
edges. SOLD
101. Holder, Charles Frederick. THE LOG OF A SEA ANGLER.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1906. Third printing. Subtitled: "Sport and Adventures in Many
Seas With Spear and Rod". Bruns H-229. Very good, has a little shelf wear. $70.00
102. Hollingsworth, Tracy. HISTORY OF DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA. Coral Gables, FL: Glade House, 1949.
Better than very good with no dust jacket. Second edition after the 1936 edition.
One of the most important South Florida books.
$120.00
103. Howell, Arthur H. FLORIDA BIRD LIFE. Tallahassee, FL: Florida Dept of Game & Fresh Water Fish, 1932.
Very good with no dust jacket. $75.00
103.5. Hubbard, Steve. SHARK AMONG DOLPHINS. New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. First edition. Signed by Jimmy Johnson. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. $20.00
104. Irving, Theodore. CONQUEST OF FLORIDA. London: Edward Churton, 1835.
First edition. Better than very good with no dust jacket. Rebound in leatherette. 2 volumes. Slightest hint of wear. Previous owner's
stamp on title page. SOLD
106. Kaplan, Moise N. BIG GAME FISHERMEN'S PARADISE.
Tallahassee: Rose Printing Company, 1936. First hardbound edition. Bruns K-3.
Better than very good with no dust jacket. This copy is inscribed by the author to H. W. Hoover, owner of the vacuum cleaner
company. $180.00
107. ---. BIG GAME ANGLERS' PARADISE.
New York: Liveright, 1937. Second edition. Bruns K-3.
Better than very good with a good dust jacket. The dust jacket is severely sunned on the spine and missing some large chips. $130.00
108. Kearney, Bob, ed. MOSTLY SUNNY DAYS. Miami, FL: Miami Herald, 1986. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Subtitled: "A Miami Herald Salute to South Florida's Heritage". Signed by the editor. Foreward by Arva Moore Parks. $30.00
108.5 Kiehnel, Richard. Monograph of the Florida Work of Kiehnel & Elliott Architects. Miami:(no publisher), 1938. Near fine. Scarce. $1600.00
109. Kleinberg, Howard. MIAMI THE WAY WE WERE.
Tampa, FL: Surfside Publishing, 1989. Later printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
$55.00
110. Kleinberg, Howard. MIAMI BEACH.
Miami, FL: Centennial Press, 1994. First edition. This is the current standard history of Miami Beach. Illustrated with photographs, it has extensive notes, a bibliography, and an index. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. $120.00
111. Knowles, Vernon. AN IMPRESSION OF GEORGE MERRICK.
(No place): (No publisher), 1925. In wraps. Better than very good, without
a dust jacket. Subtitled "Builder of the City of Coral Gables". An advertising brochure
produced by the Coral Gables Corporation reprinting an article that appeared in the Miami Daily Tribune newspaper.
SOLD
112. Kofoed, Jack. MOON OVER MIAMI. New York: Random House,
1955. First edition. Better than very good in a better than very good dust jacket. Stories about Miami by a Miami Herald columnist. $30.00
113. La Gorce, John Oliver. A LITTLE VISIT TO MIAMI BEACH.
Miami Beach, FL: Alton Beach Realty, (no date). In wraps. 35 pp. Circa 1925. This is a beautiful boomtime promotional brochure. La Gorce was an editor of The National Geographic Magazine and a friend of Carl Fisher. Uncommon. Better than very good.
SOLD
114. Leonard, Irving A. FLORIDA ADVENTURES OF KIRK MUNROE. Chuluota,
FL: Mickler House, 1975. Near fine with no dust jacket. SOLD
115. Lilly, John Cunningham. THE MIND OF THE DOLPHIN.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967. First edition. During the 1960's the US Navy leased the old Coconut Grove Bank building and
conducted a secret research project attempting to communicate with dolphins.
Dr. Lilly was in charge of this project and later wrote this book. The book only mentions a facility in the
U. S. Virgin Islands. Fine in a better than very good dust jacket. $40.00
116. Luer, Carlyle A. NATIVE ORCHIDS OF FLORIDA. New
York: New York Botanical Garden, 1972. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is price
clipped. $230.00
117. ---. NATIVE ORCHIDS OF
FLORIDA. New York: New York Botanical Garden, 1972. Very good in a very good dust
jacket. This copy is inscribed by Luer on the title page. Also,
there is an extra tipped in photograph of Luer and his wife on the copyright page. $180.00
118. Lummus, J. N. MIRACLE OF MIAMI BEACH. (no place): (no publisher), 1944.
In wraps. 142 pp. With an introduction by E. Tracy Hollingsworth. Subtitled "The Facts About the Early Days". The story of Miami Beach by the city's first mayor. Uncommon. There was also a 1952 printing with 60 pp - with a lot less facts. Very good minus. SOLD
119. Mahoney, Lawrence. EARLY BIRDS. Coconut Grove, FL: Pickering Press,
1987. First edition. Fine, in wraps. Subtitled: "A History of Pan Am's Clipper Ships". 112 pp. Index. $35.00
120. McCarthy, Kevin M., editor. THE BOOK LOVER'S GUIDE TO
FLORIDA. Sarasota, FL: Pineapple Press, 1992. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
512 pp. Index. Mentions Grove Antiquarian as a bookstore in Miami. SOLD
121. McIver, Stuart B. THE GREATEST SALE ON EARTH. Miami, FL:
E. A. Seemann, 1980. Subtitled: "The Story of the Miami Board of Realtors 1920-1980". First edition. Near fine
in a better than very good dust jacket. Limited: # 871 of an unstated number. $50.00
122. McIver, Stuart B. ONE HUNDRED YEARS ON BISCAYNE BAY 1887-1987.
Coconut Grove, FL: Biscayne Bay Yacht Club, 1987. First edition. Very good with no dust jacket. Has some foxing
on the endpages. This book provides a history of the Biscayne Bay Yacht Club, the
oldest organization in Miami-Dade County. Unaccountably uncommon. $50.00
124. McPhee, John. ORANGES. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1967.
First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. More than you would ever want to know about Florida's signature fruit. $100.00
125. Michener, Edward C. THE EVERGLADES CLUB; A Retrospective 1919-1985.
(no place): (no publisher), 1985. Fine in a near fine slipcase. 128 pp.
Evidently published by the Everglades Club in Palm Beach. Some architectural critics have classed the Everglades Club,
designed by Addison Mizner, among the most beautiful buildings in America. SOLD
126. Miller, Stewart. FLORIDA FISHING. New York: G. Howard Watt, 1931.
Bruns M-192. Very good with no dust jacket. Slight foxing to endpages. There is a handsome prior
owner's bookplate. $75.00
127. Monroe, Gary, curator. ROMER'S MIAMI.
Miami, FL: Miami-Dade Public Library System, 1985. An exhibition
catalog of the photographs of Gleason Waite Romer. Subtitled: "Romer's Miami Windows to the Past". 127 pp.
Very good in a very good dust jacket. There is slight foxing.
$ 160.00
128. Moore-Willson, Minnie. SEMINOLES OF FLORIDA. Philadelphia: American Printing House, 1896. First edition. Very good with no dust jacket. Book shows shelf wear, some spotting on the covers. $100.00
129. Muir, Helen. BILTMORE. Miami, FL: Pickering Press, 1987. First edition. Near fine, in wraps. Signed by the author. $30.00
130. Muir, Helen. MIAMI, U.S.A. 1990. Miami, FL: Pickering Press, 1990. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Second edition after the edition of 1953. Limited: # 995 of an unstated number. Signed by the author. 4vo. $50.00
131. Muir, Helen. FROST IN FLORIDA; A MEMOIR. Miami: Valiant Press, 1995. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. There is a prior owner's name on the endpaper. $40.00
132. Munroe, Ralph M. and Gilpin, Vincent. THE COMMODORE'S STORY.
[New York]: Ives Washburn, 1930. First edition.
One of the most important South Florida books.
This copy is signed by Munroe. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Slight foxing to the edges.
Scarce in a dust jacket.
A featured book.
$1200.00
132.5 ---. THE COMMODORE'S STORY. [New York]: Ives Washburn, 1930. First edition. Near fine with no dust jacket. The spine is slightly faded. $250.00
133. ---. THE COMMODORE'S STORY.
Miami, FL: Historical Association of Southern Florida, 1966. Better than very good in a better than very good dust jacket. Second printing.
Book has very slight foxing to endpages. Dust jacket is price clipped. SOLD
134. ---. THE COMMODORE'S STORY.
Miami, FL: Historical Association of Southern Florida, 1990. A trade paperback in better than very good condition; some fading to the spine. This copy has never been read. A later printing. $35.00
136. Naiman, Julius, editor. LEADERS AND PIONEERS OF
SOUTH FLORIDA 1945. Miami, FL: Tropicana Publishers, 1945. Better than very good with no dust jacket.
Bound in dark green leatherette. 183 pp. $200.00
137. Nance, Dr. Ellwood C. THE EAST COAST
OF FLORIDA; A HISTORY. Delray Beach, FL: The Southern Publishing Company, 1963. Three volumes. Better than
very good in better than very good dust jackets. The former owner stamped his name on the top edge of the books. $500.00
138. Nash, Charles E. MAGIC OF MIAMI BEACH. David McKay: Philadelphia, 1938.
First edition.
One of the most important South Florida books.
Very good with no dust jacket. Well worn on the edges. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. $150.00
139. Nehrling, Henry. MY GARDEN IN FLORIDA. Estero, FL: American Eagle, 1944. First edition. Two volumes. As evidence of this book's importance is that it was brought back into print in 2001 by the University Press of Florida. Very good with no dust jackets. Has a handsome prior owner's bookplate. SOLD
140. Nehrling, Henry. THE PLANT WORLD IN FLORIDA. New York: Macmillan, 1933. First edition. Preface and frontispiece photograph by David Fairchild. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. The dust jacket has a little wear to the edges. $150.00
141. Orlean, Susan. ORCHID THIEF. New York: Random House,
1998. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. This book started out as an article
in the New Yorker magazine; then it was expanded into a book. In 2002 it was made into a movie titled Adaptation starring
Nicholas Cage, Meryl Streep, and Chris Cooper (who won the Oscar for best actor in a supporting role). $40.00
142. ---. ORCHID THIEF. New York: Random House, 1998. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. $140.00
142.5. Orr, Christina, Curator. ADDISON MIZNER (1872-1933); ARCHITECT OF DREAMS AND REALITIES. Palm Beach: Norton Gallery of Art, 1977. First edition. A trade paperback in an oblong format. Near fine. An exhibition catalog. $90.00
143. Packard, Winthrop. FLORIDA TRAILS. Boston: Small, Maynard, 1910. Better than very good with no dust jacket. In dark red cloth. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine. Prior owner's name on endpaper.
SOLD
144. Parks, Arva Moore. FORGOTTEN FRONTIER. Miami, FL: Banyan Books, 1980. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Second printing. Signed by Parks. $90.00
145. ---. FORGOTTEN FRONTIER. Miami, FL: Banyan Books, 1977. First edition. Very good with no dust jacket. Limited edition of 150 copies, bound in brown leatherette, signed by the author. In a very good slipcase. Slight foxing to the endpages. $250.00
146. Parks, Arva Moore, ed. MIAMI MEMOIRS. Miami, FL: Arva Parks, 1987. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Second edition; originally titled: "John Sewell's Memoirs..". With additional material and photographs. Signed by Parks. $80.00
147. Parks, Arva Moore, etc. MIAMI; THE AMERICAN CROSSROAD. New York: Simon & Schuster Custom, 1996. First edition. Near fine with no dust jacket. In wraps. Signed by Parks. $40.00
148. Parks, Arva Moore. MIAMI; THE MAGIC CITY.
Miami, FL: Centennial Press, 1991. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.
The book states that it is the "official history of the city of Miami".
SOLD
149. Patricios, Nicholas N. BUILDING MARVELOUS MIAMI.
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1994. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Currently the best scholarly book on the architectural history of Miami. $60.00
150. Peters, Thelma. LEMON CITY. Miami, FL: Banyan Books, 1980.
Subtitled: "Pioneering on Biscayne Bay 1850-1925".
Second printing. Better than very good in a better than very good dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the title page. $50.00
151. Peters, Thelma. MIAMI 1909. Miami, FL: Banyan Books, 1984. First edition. Fine, in wraps. $40.00
152. Phillips, Craig. CAPTIVE SEA. Philadelphia: Chilton, 1964. First edition. Near fine in a better than very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is a little worn at the edges. The story of the Seaquarium. $40.00
152.5. Pickering, Harry S. LABORATORY DETECTIVE. Miami: (self published), 1937. 106 pp.
Better than very good with no dust jacket. $40.00
153. Pierce, Charles W. PIONEER LIFE IN SOUTHEAST FLORIDA.
Coral Gables, FL: U. of Miami Press, 1970. First edition. Fine in a better than very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is a little faded
on the spine. Early years in Palm Beach county.
SOLD
154. Pierce, Charles W. PIONEER LIFE IN SOUTHEAST FLORIDA.
Coral Gables, FL: U. of Miami Press, 1990. Second printing. A trade paperback. Fine. $60.00
155. Popenoe, Wilson. MANUAL OF TROPICAL AND SUB-TROPICAL FRUITS. New York:
Macmillan, 1939. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Later printing. Slight
foxing to endpages. DJ spine is faded. Popenoe worked with David Fairchild.
SOLD
156. Portes, Alejandro, etc. CITY ON THE EDGE. Berkeley, CA: U. of California Press, 1993. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. $30.00
157. Rainbolt, Victor. THE TOWN THAT CLIMATE BUILT.
Miami, FL: Parker Art Printing, (no date). Circa 1925. Very good with no dust jacket. $60.00
158. Randolph, Isham. FLORIDA EVERGLADES: REPORT OF THE FLORIDA
EVERGLADES ENGINEERING COMMISSION ... 1913.
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1914. About good with no dust jacket. This book was evidently disbound
to be photographed. All pages are present. $100.00
159. Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. CROSS CREEK COOKERY. New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. First edition. Near Fine in a better than very good dust jacket. There is a prior owner's name. $120.00
160. Redford, Polly. BILLION-DOLLAR SANDBAR. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1970. First edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. A history of Miami Beach. $60.00
161. Reese, Joe Hugh. FLORIDA'S GREAT HURRICANE.
Miami: Lysle E. Fesler, 1926. The cover of this trade paperback has tape reinforcement on the spine and wear on the edges.
There is a prior owner's name on the first page. 93 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Endorsed by
Burdines and the Weather Department. $150.00
162. Reiger, George. PROFILES IN SALTWATER ANGLING. Englewood Cliffs,
NJ, 1973. Subtitled: "A History of the Sport - Its People and Places, tackle and Techniques." First edition. Bruns R-36. Near
fine in a very good plus dust jacket. $34.00
163. Ridolph, Edward. BISCAYNE BAY TROLLEYS. Forty Fort, PA: Harold E. Cox, 1981. First edition. Near fine, in wraps. Subtitled: "Street Railways of the Miami Area". $50.00
164. Roberts, Cecil. GONE SUNWARDS.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1936. Second printing. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. There is a prior owner's name
on the endpaper. The book is about a tourist who stays on Leafy Way in Coconut Grove in 1936. Marjory Stoneman Douglas
provides an early morning tour of the Everglades. $50.00
165. Roberts, Kenneth L. FLORIDA. Palm Beach, FL: Mizner Development Corp, 1926. First edition. Very good with no dust jacket. Mizner version of the Harper & Brothers book. $400.00
166. Roberts, Kenneth L. FLORIDA LOAFING.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1925. Subtitled: "An Investigation Into the Peculiar State of Affairs
Which Leads Residents of 47 States to Encourage Spanish Architecture in the 48th". First edition. Very good with no dust jacket. Has some instances of pencil scoring. This book first appeared as an article in The Saturday Evening Post on May 17, 1924.  Sold
167. Roberts, Kenneth L. SUN HUNTING. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill, 1922.
Subtitle: "Adventures and observations among the native and migratory tribes of Florida, including the stoical time-killers
of Palm Beach, the gentle and gregarious tin-canners of the remote interior, and the vivacious and semi-violent peoples
of Miami." First edition; first state binding. A humorous book promoting the Florida Boom.
Better than very good with no dust jacket.Gilt on spine is a little
faded. Has a prior owner's name on the endpaper. $120.00
168. Roberts, Kenneth L. SUN HUNTING (with FLORIDA LOAFING).
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1925. Two books bound together by the publisher. Page 55/56 missing along with the
photograph at page 56. They are both supplied in
facsimile. Otherwise, very good with no dust jacket. Second state binding. Uncommon. $240.00
169. Rodriguez, Ivan A., etc. FROM WILDERNESS TO METROPOLIS.
(Miami, FL): Metropolitan Dade County, 1982. First edition. A trade paperback. There was a second edition of this book published
in 1992.
Better than very good. With a laid in poster.
SOLD
169.5. Schulke, Flip (photography) and Matt Schudel (text).
MUHAMMAD ALI. New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Subtitled "The Birth of a Legend, Miami, 1961-1964". First edition. Signed by both authors. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. $80.00
170. Serling, Robert J. FROM THE CAPTAIN TO THE COLONEL.
New York: Dial Press, 1980. A history of Eastern Airlines. Inscribed on the front free endpaper
by Frank Borman to an Eastern retiree. Near fine in a better than very good dust jacket $100.00
171. Sewell, John. JOHN SEWELL'S MEMOIRS AND HISTORY OF MIAMI FLORIDA.
Miami, FL: (self published), (no date). First edition. Circa 1933. Book is in very good condition, showing a little wear on the edges.
(Also, see
item 146
).
One of the most important South Florida books.
$160.00
172. Shrader, Welman, etc. FLORIDA - VIA CAMERA. New Albany, IN: Aero-Graphic, 1939. Better than very good with no dust jacket. Contains 100 pages of black & white photos, many from the air. In conjunction with Eastern Air Lines. Uncommon. $120.00
173. Shula, Don, with Lou Sahadi THE WINNING EDGE.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1973. Better than very good in a very good dust jacket. There is a little foxing to the top edge. $16.00
174. Silver, Doris S. PAPA FUCHS' FAMILY. Miami, FL: Jane Fuchs Wilson, 1982. First edition. Better than very good with no dust jacket. Story of the family that founded Holsom bakery. $70.00
175. Simpson, Charles T. FLORIDA WILD LIFE. New York: Macmillan, 1932. First edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. The dust jacket has some wear to the edges.
One of the most important South Florida books.
$170.00
176. ---. FLORIDA WILD LIFE. New York: Macmillan, 1932. First edition. Very good with no dust jacket. The book was varnished at some time. $75.00
177. Simpson, Charles T. IN LOWER FLORIDA WILDS. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,
1920. First edition. Top edge gilt. Two maps.
One of the most important South Florida natural history books. It is cited in most bibliographies.
Better than very good with no dust jacket. Scarce in this condition.
$300.00
178. Simpson, Charles T. ORNAMENTAL GARDENING IN FLORIDA. Little
River, FL: (self published), 1916. First edition. Fine with no dust jacket. $300.00
179. Small, John Kunkel. FERNS OF THE SOUTHEASTERN STATES. Lancaster,PA: (self published), 1938. Better than very good with no dust jacket. The book has some scoring in pencil. $120.00
180. Small, John Kunkel. FERNS OF TROPICAL FLORIDA. New York: (self published), 1918. Better than good with no dust jacket. Cover shows insect damage. $30.00
181. Small, John Kunkel. FLORA OF THE FLORIDA KEYS. New
York: (self published), 1913. First edition. Very good with no dust jacket. There is a prior owner's name.
The spine has some discoloration. $200.00
182. Small, John Kunkel. FLORA OF MIAMI.
New York: (self published), 1913. First edition. Very good with no dust jacket.
Top and fore edges are darkened. $300.00
183. Small, John Kunkel. FROM EDEN TO SAHARA.
Lancaster, PA: Science Press, 1929. First edition. Near fine with no dust jacket.
Spine text is a little faded. $250.00
184. Small, John Kunkel. NARRATIVE OF A CRUISE TO LAKE
OKEECHOBEE. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1918. An offprint from THE AMERICAN MUSEUM
JOURNAL: pp. 684-700. In good condition. Small and Charles Simpson go botanizing with a boat and crew
provided by Charles Deering. $40.00
185. Small, John Kunkel. SHRUBS OF FLORIDA. New York: (self published), 1913. Near fine with no dust jacket. Rebound in handsome green cloth. $200.00
186. (Small) Austin, Daniel F., et al. THE FLORIDA OF JOHN KUNKEL SMALL. Bronx, NY: The New York Botanical Garden, 1987. Subtitled: "His Species and Types, Collecting Localities,
Bibliography and Selected Reprinted Works". Volume 18 in the garden's Contributions Series. A trade paperback. Near fine; an unread copy that shows slight shelf wear. $60.00
187. Smiley, Nixon. KNIGHTS OF THE FOURTH ESTATE. Miami, FL: E. A.
Seemann, 1974. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Subtitled: "The Story of the Miami Herald". DJ spine is
slightly faded.
SOLD
188. Smiley, Nixon. SUBTROPICAL GARDENING IN FLORIDA. [Coral Gables, FL: University of Miami Press, 1951. First edition. Fine with no dust jacket. Inscribed by the author. $25.00
189. Smiley, Nixon. YESTERDAY'S MIAMI. Miami, FL: E. A. Seemann, 1973. Better than very good in a better than very good dust jacket. $80.00
190. Smith, F. G. Walton. ATLANTIC REEF CORALS. Coral Gables, FL: U. of Miami Press, 1971. Fine in a better than very good dust jacket. Revised edition. Dust jacket spine is faded. Inscribed by the author. $30.00
192. Smith, Loran. FIFTY YEARS ON THE FIFTY. Charlotte,
NC: East Woods Press, 1983. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Foreward by John Underwood.
Signed by Underwood. Subtitled: "The Orange Bowl Story". $40.00
193. Sprunt, Jr., Alexander. FLORIDA BIRD LIFE.
New York: Coward-McCann, 1954. First edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. $75.00
193.3 Standiford, Les. CORAL GABLES; THE CITY BEAUTIFUL STORY.
Atlanta, GA: Riverbend Books, 1998. First edition. This appears to be a coffee table book self published by the Coral Gables Chamber of Commerce. 208 pp. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. $80.00
193.6. Stearns, Frank F. ALONG GREATER MIAMI'S SUN-SEA-ARA. Miami: (self published), 1932. This oversized trade paperback promotes the real estate of Miami and Miami Beach. There are photographs of home, lists of residents, and maps showing where the prominent residents live. There is substantial scoring in pencil, so the condition is good only. Scarce. $700.00
194. Stockbridge, Frank P. and Perry, John Holliday. FLORIDA IN THE MAKING. New York: de Bower, 1926. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Uncommon in a dust jacket. SOLD
195. Stowe, Harriet B. PALMETTO-LEAVES. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1873.
First edition, first binding with Osgood imprint at foot of spine. In green decorated cloth.
Very good, spine lettering is a little faded. $180.00
196. Stuart, Hix C. THE NOTORIOUS ASHLEY GANG.
Stuart, FL: St. Lucie Printing Co., 1928. First edition. Better than very good with no dust jacket.
Book's spine is slightly faded. Bank robbers in Broward county. $250.00
197. Taylor, Jean. THE VILLAGES OF SOUTH DADE.
St. Petersburg, FL: Byron Kennedy, (no date). Near fine in a very good dust
jacket. SOLD
198. Tebeau, Charlton W. UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI
1926-1976. Coral Gables, FL: U. of Miami Press, 1976. First edition. Better than very good with no dust
jacket. Signed and dated by the author in the year of publication. Slight hint of foxing to endpapers. $70.00
199. Thompson, Larry. LIFE WITH CAESAR. Sanbornville,NH: Wake-Brook House,
1961. First edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. The white dust jacket is unevenly faded and has chips on the top edge.
Signed by the author and Caesar. Thompson was a columnist at the Miami Herald, Caesar was his Siamese cat. $30.00
200. Torrey, Bradford. NATURE'S INVITATION. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1904. First edition. Describes a birding trip. Part of the book gives a good view of Ormand Beach and Miami at the turn of the century.
Near fine with no dust jacket. $25.00
201. Turner-Turner, J. GIANT FISH OF FLORIDA. London: C.
Arthur Pearson, 1902. First edition. Bruns T-74. Better than very good with no dust jacket. Book shows slight foxing to
endpages. The spine is a little faded.
SOLD
203. Voss, Gilbert L. SEASHORE LIFE OF FLORIDA AND THE CARIBBEAN.
Miami, FL: E. A. Seemann, 1976. 168 pp. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. The prior owner wrote an
inscription on the front free endpaper. $20.00
204. Wait, Lucita H. FAIRCHILD TROPICAL GARDEN.
New York: Ronald Press, 1948. Subtitled "The First Ten Years". 381 pp. First edition. Very good with no dust jacket.
Has the bookplate of the Committee of One Hundred. A history of the founding and first ten years of the garden. SOLD
205. Waldin, Walter. TRUCK FARMING IN THE EVERGLADES.
(no place): (no publisher), 1910. 139 pp. First edition. Very good with no dust jacket. A notation in ink
indicates this book was published in Miami. $140.00
206. Ward, C. H. LURE OF THE SOUTHLAND. (no
place): (no publisher), 1915. Better than good with no dust jacket. A brochure promoting Miami. There
is foxing on the endpages.
SOLD
207. Weber, Bruce. THE SUN AND THE SHADE; FLORIDA
PHOTOGRAPHY 1885-1983. West Palm Beach, FL: Norton Gallery & School of Art, 1983.
An exhibition catalog. Near fine; has a prior owner's name on the title page. $200.00
208. Weigall, T. H. BOOM IN PARADISE. New York: Alfred H. King,
1932. First edition. Better than very good with no dust jacket. The author worked for the Coral Gables Corporation during the boom.
SOLD
209. Whited, Charles. KNIGHT. New York: E. P.
Dutton, 1988. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Subtitled: "A Publisher in the Tumultuous
Century". A biography of the owner of the Miami Herald. Signed by the author. $20.00
210. Whitehead, Charles E. WILD SPORTS IN THE SOUTH
or THE CAMP-FIRES OF THE EVERGLADES. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1860. First edition.
Provides an excellent view of rural Florida before the Civil War. Bruns W-92. Very good.
This book has been rebound using the original covers and spine and has new endpapers. $250.00
211. ---. THE CAMP-FIRES OF THE EVERGLADES or WILD SPORTS IN THE SOUTH. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1891. The second edition.
Near fine with no dust jacket. Illustrated with vignettes drawn by the author and collotype plates by various artists. Royal octavo. This copy has been rebound in one quarter green niger over black cloth boards and has new endpapers. It is inscribed by the author and has a cute original drawing of ducks by the author. $400.00
212. ---. THE CAMP-FIRES OF THE EVERGLADES or WILD SPORTS IN THE SOUTH. Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press, 1991. The third edition, taken from the text of the 1891 edition. Fine
in a fine dust jacket. $20.00
213. Willoughby, Hugh L. ACROSS THE EVERGLADES.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1898. With gold colored titles. Top edge gilt. With a fold-out map.
Three of the photographs are credited to Ralph Munroe. First edition. Bruns W-130.
This first edition has also been seen in silver colored titles, priority unknown.
The book is so well thought of it was brought back into print as a paperback in 1992.
Less than very good with no dust jacket. Book has some wear on the edges. $450.00
214. ---. ACROSS THE EVERGLADES. Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott, 1906. In light blue cloth. With a fold-out map. Top edge gilt. Fourth edition. Bruns W-130.
Near fine with no dust jacket. $275.00
215. Windhorn, Stan, etc. YESTERDAY'S FLORIDA KEYS. Miami, FL: E. A. Seemann, 1975. Better than very good in a better than very good dust jacket. Second printing. Prior owner's name inked out on endpaper. Dust jacket worn at the edges. $35.00
216. Wolff, Reinhold P. MIAMI; ECONOMIC PATTERN OF A RESORT AREA.
Coral Gables, FL: University of Miami, 1945. Very good with no dust jacket. Prior owner's bookplate on free endpaper. $35.00
217. Wylie, Philip. DENIZENS OF THE DEEP. New York: Rinehart, 1953.
Subtitled: "True Tales of Deep Sea Fishing". First edition. Bruns W-185. The author had this copy rebound in red cloth with a leather label for his father. Good only, the book's acidic pages are fragile. $25.00
217.5. Wylie, Philip. ESSAY ON MORALS. New York: Rinehart,
1947. First edition. The author had this copy rebound in red cloth with a leather label for his
father. Very good. $50.00
218. Wylie, Philip. GENERATION OF VIPERS. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. First edition. Very good with no dust jacket. Has a prior owner's name and a spot on the front cover. Signed by the author.
Has a chapter on Miami's medical and sanitation problems. $200.00
218.5. ---. GENERATION OF VIPERS. New York: Rinehart, (after 1945). Later printing. The author had this copy rebound in red cloth with a leather label for his father. Good only, the book's acidic pages are fragile. $25.00
219. Wylie, Philip, and Muir, William W. THE ARMY WAY. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. First edition. Very good plus with no dust jacket. Subtitled: "A thousand pointers for new soldiers collected from
officers and men of the U. S. Army". There is a prior owner's name. Scarce. $160.00
220. Zabriskie, George A. FISHERMEN'S PHILOSOPHY.
Ormand Beach, FL: (self published), 1935. 22 pp. Bruns Z‑1. Very good with no dust
jacket. $100.00
221. Zuckerman, Bertram. DREAM LIVES ON. Miami, FL: Fairchild Tropical Garden, 1988. First edition. Near fine, in wraps. Signed by the author. $40.00
222. Zuckerman, Bertram. KAMPONG. (no place): Fairchild Tropical Garden, 1993. First edition. Fine with no dust jacket. Issued without a dust jacket. Subtitled: "The Fairchilds' Tropical Paradise". $40.00
223. [Aid Society of the First Presbyterian Church of Miami, Florida].
FLORIDA TROPICAL COOK BOOK. (no place): (no publisher), 1912.
First edition. 224 pages plus advertisements. Good with no dust jacket. Frontispiece is missing
and a replacement page is supplied in facsimile. Scarce; WorldCat locates only three copies
in Florida. $500.00
224. [American Plan Service]. APARTMENT BUILDING PLANS.
Miami, FL: American Plan Service, 1947. In wraps. Unpaginated, but 32 pp. Very good with no dust jacket.
Provides plans for garage apartments, duplexes,
and apartment buildings. $60.00
225. [The Bank of Bay Biscayne. THE FIRST THIRTY YEARS OF MIAMI AND THE BANK OF
BAY BISCAYNE 1896-1926. (No place): (no publisher), (no date). Very good minus in wraps. A brochure promoting the Bank of Bay
Biscayne. Circa 1926. Cover has some discoloration.
SOLD
226. [Coral Gables Senior High School]. Cavaleon 1960. Coral Gables: Coral Gables Senior High School, 1960. Very good. Has autographs. $120.00
227. [Coral Gables Corporation]. CORAL GABLES HOMES FOR SALE. Miami, FL: (no
publisher), (no date). Circa 1925. An advertising brochure for the Coral Gables Corporation. Better than very good. In
wraps. 40 pp.
SOLD
228. [Coral Gables Corporation]. THE RIVIERA SECTION AND THE UNIVERSITY OF
MIAMI. Miami, FL: (no publisher), (no date). Circa 1925. An advertising brochure for the Coral Gables Corporation. Near fine with some slight offsetting. In wraps. Unpaginated.
SOLD
228.5 [Coral Gables Corporation]. VENETIAN CASINO: CORAL GABLES. Miami, FL: (no publisher), (no date). Circa 1925. An advertising brochure for the Coral Gables Corporation. Near fine. In wraps. 16 pp. $150.00
229. [The Florida Editors Association]. THE BOOK OF FLORIDA. (no place):
The James O. Jones Company, 1925. This massive and handsome publication is an excellent example of the promotional
material published during the boom. The first 169 pages extol the marvelous growth statistics of the cities of
Florida.
The remainder of the 666 pages have biographies of the men of vision who are building up the state. Illustrated with
hundreds of photographs and printed on heavy coated paper. In very good condition, shows some wear on the
edges. $500.00
230. [Jr. League of Miami]. HISTORIC COCONUT GROVE. (no place):
(self published), 1988. Near fine, in wraps. 32 pp., unpaginated. Illustrated by photographs and maps. $30.00
231. [Jr. League of Miami]. HISTORIC CORAL GABLES. (no place):
(self published), 1986. Very good, in wraps. 32 pp., unpaginated. Illustrated by photographs and maps. $25.00
232. [Miami Chamber of Commerce. MIAMI BY THE SEA. (no place): (no publisher), (no date). Circa 1925. Very good, in wraps. A colorful advertising brocure produced at the height of the boom. Has a sticker on the cover touting special guaranteed hotel rates (after the hurricane ?). Numerous illustrations. $100.00
233. [Miami Herald]. FLORIDA; "THE EAST COAST". Miami, FL: Miami Herald,
(no date). Better than very good with no dust jacket. 265 pp. Circa 1924-1925. 8" x 11". A boomtime
promotional brochure. Uncommon.
SOLD
234. [Miami Senior High]. MIAHI - 1917. Miami,
FL: Miami Senior High
School, 1917. Bound as a paperback in an oblong format. Has a list of alumni from earlier years. With W. R. Thomas as a young
teacher. This is the third year the yearbook was published Very good. The covers are in poor condition but the
interior of the book is near fine. $300.00
235. [Miami Senior High]. MIAHI - 1925. Miami, FL: Miami Senior High School, 1925. Published at the height of the Florida Land Boom. Very good, but one page missing after the Debate Team. Lots of autographs. $100.00
236. [Miami Senior High]. MIAHI - 1934. Miami,
FL: Miami Senior High School, 1934. Features Alfred Browning
Parker as a senior. Signed by W.R. Thomas. Better than good with no dust jacket. Book has a little insect damage to
the end papers. $50.00
237. [Ransom School]. Ransom School Yearbook - 1974. (no place), (no publisher), (no date). This unconventional yearbook does not have a title page but it was published by the school in Coconut Grove in 1974, the last year before the merger. A trade paperback in plain green wrappers. Near fine. $50.00
238. [Smithsonian]. ANNUAL REPORT...OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION...FOR
THE YEAR...1917. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1919. This book has a 57 page article
with 65 photographs: Natural History of Paradise Key and the near-by Everglades of Florida by W. E. Stafford.
Very good. There is a prior owner's name. $60.00
239. [United States Sugar]. THE EVERGLADES; AGRO-INDUSTRIAL EMPIRE
OF THE SOUTH. Clewiston, FL: The United States Sugar Corporation, 1944. Very good in wraps. There is a prior
owner's name on the front cover. Although the book states it is a first edition, it is actually a revision of
the 1939 publication entitled SUGAR AND THE EVERGLADES. $30.00
240. [Villagers]. BISCAYNE BIGHTS AND BREEZES. Miami, FL: The Villagers,
1987. Near fine in wraps. Subtitled: "A Cookbook With Loving Memories of Miami". Second printing. $25.00
241. [Works Progress Administration]. FLORIDA; A GUIDE TO THE SOUTHERNMOST
STATE. New York: Oxford University Press, 1947. With a map in a pocket in the rear. Very good in a very good dust jacket. There is a prior owner's name. The dust jacket is price clipped. Fifth printing. $125.00
242. [Compiled by the Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Florida]. PLANNING YOUR VACATION IN FLORIDA; MIAMI AND DADE COUNTY INCLUDING MIAMI BEACH AND CORAL GABLES. Northport, NY: Bacon, Percy & Daggett, 1941. First edition. Introduction by Marjory Stoneman Douglas. This book is familiarly known as "The WPA Guide to Miami". Very good plus with no dust jacket. $150.00
243. ---. PLANNING YOUR VACATION IN FLORIDA; MIAMI AND DADE COUNTY INCLUDING MIAMI BEACH AND CORAL GABLES. Northport, NY: Bacon, Percy & Daggett, 1941. First edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Dust jacket worn at the edges. Slight foxing to endpages. $300.00
244. ---. PLANNING YOUR VACATION IN FLORIDA; MIAMI AND DADE COUNTY INCLUDING MIAMI BEACH AND CORAL GABLES. Northport, NY: Bacon, Percy & Daggett, 1941. First edition. Some copies of this edition were especially bound in blue cloth with extra pages added to be given away at the United States Brewer's Association convention held in Miami on January 12 to 14, 1942. All of these copies had an attendee's name stamped on the front cover. This copy is very good with no dust jacket. Shows slight wear on the edges. $200.00
|